2020 Hillsborough County Candidate Interviews

Hillsborough County Clerk of Circuit Court

Candidates:

  • Kevin Beckner
  • Cindy Stuart

Moderated by Matt Blair of Corcoran Partners

Topics include: Core Function, Predecessor’s Successes, Resume, Technology, Critical Issues, Equity, Additional Role of Comptroller

Hillsborough County Commission District 1

Candidates:

  • Harry Cohen
  • Jen McDonald
  • Tony Morejon

Moderated by C.T. Bowen of the Tampa Bay Times

Topics include: Jobs, Home Rule, Critical Issues, Transportation, the Budget, Equity, Housing, Economic Development.

Hillsborough County Commission District 3

Candidates:

  • Gwen Myers
  • Rick Fernandez
  • Sky White
  • Thomas Scott

Moderated by C.T. Bowen of the Tampa Bay Times

Topics include: Jobs, Home Rule, Critical Issues, Transportation, the Budget, Equity, Housing, Economic Development

Hillsborough County Property Appraiser

Candidates:

  • D.C. Goutoufas
  • Bob Henriquez

Moderated by Rep. Ed Narain, Tampa Bay Chamber Board Member

Topics include: Core Function, Office’s Current Successes, Resume, Technology, Critical Issues, Equity

Hillsborough County School Board District 1

Candidates:

  • Nadia Combs
  • Steve Cona

Moderated by Marlene Sokol, Education Reporter for the Tampa Bay Times

Topics include: Critical Issues, School/Business Partnerships, Strategic Planning, Students with Disabilities, Economic Development, Technology, Staff Recruitment, Equity

Hillsborough County School Board District 3

Candidates:

  • Alexandra Gilmore
  • Leo Haggerty
  • Jennifer Hill
  • Mitch Thrower
  • Jessica Vaughn
  • Rick Warrener

Moderated by Marlene Sokol, Education Reporter for the Tampa Bay Times

Topics include: Critical Issues, School/Business Partnerships, Strategic Planning, Students with Disabilities, Economic Development, Technology, Staff Recruitment, Equity

Hillsborough County School Board District 5

Candidates:

  • Elvis Piggott
  • Selena Ward
  • Tammy Shamburger

Moderated by Marlene Sokol, Education Reporter for the Tampa Bay Times

Topics include: Critical Issues, School/Business Partnerships, Strategic Planning, Students with Disabilities, Economic Development, Technology, Staff Recruitment, Equity

Hillsborough County School Board District 7

Candidates:

  • Lynn Gray
  • Sally Harris
  • Dr. Jeffery Johnson
  • Dr. Angela Schroden

Moderated by Marlene Sokol, Education Reporter for the Tampa Bay Times

Topics include: Critical Issues, School/Business Partnerships, Strategic Planning, Students with Disabilities, Economic Development, Technology, Staff Recruitment, Equity

Hillsborough County Sheriff

Candidates:

  • Charles Boswell
  • Ron McMullen

Moderated by Rep. Ed Narain, Tampa Bay Chamber Board Member

Topics include: Reasons for Running, Core Function, Trust & Accountability, Critical Issues, Resume, the Budget, Equity

Hillsborough County Tax Collector

Candidates:

  • April Griffin
  • Nancy Millan

Moderated by Rep. Ed Narain, Tampa Bay Chamber Board Member

Topics include: Core Function, Office’s Current Successes, Resume, Unfunded Mandates, Technology, Values & Transparency, Equity

Disclaimer

The Tampa Bay Chamber is non-partisan and does not endorse candidates. See more of the Chamber's Candidate interviews.